Basketball

Union Park Middle School Basketball 2022

Wednesday, January 19th AWAY @ Avalon
Monday, January 24th AWAY @ Discovery
Wednesday, January 26th HOME vs. Wedgefield
Monday, January 31st HOME vs. Corner Lake
Wednesday, February 2nd HOME vs. Arbor Ridge
Monday, February 7th HOME vs. Legacy
Wednesday, February 9th AWAY @Timber Springs

** Boys play 1st game starting at 5:00 pm, girls will follow at the conclusion of the game

Basketball FEST

Playoff brackets are in.
Girls will play Monday Feb 14th at 5:30pm in UPMS gym vs Memorial Middle.
 
Boys received a Bye for Monday and will play Wednesday Feb 16th at 5pm. The game will be at Innovation Middle School. 
Innovation Middle is located at - 13950 Storey Park Blvd. Orlando, Florida 32832

Round 1 Tournament – Monday, February 14th  Round 2 Tournament – Wednesday, February 16th  Quarter Finals – Wednesday, February 23rd  Semi-Finals – Monday, February 28th  Championship – Wednesday. March 2nd 

**Top 3 Teams during regular season from each Cluster advance to a single elimination 18 team playoff against all other Middle Schools in Orange County**

Coaches:
Boy's Coach – Randall Lofton [email protected] 

Girl's Coach – Chiante Berry [email protected] 

  For more information about any of our Athletic Programs at UPMS

please call 407-249-6309:
Christina Hopkins (Athletic Director) extension 5262271 [email protected]

UPMS Boys Basketball Team 

2022 Roster

Coach Lofton

Player

Jersey #

Grade

Andrew Williams

40

8th

Anthony 'AJ' Ukabi Jr

4

6th

Anthony Vasquez

10

8th

Antravius Neal

2

8th

Darren Gonzalez

33

8th

Darnell Gonzalez

30

8th

Darian Macon

24

8th

Devinson Weeks

5

8th

Elijah Alcereay

3

8th

Jahmel Metzner

23

8th

Jarius Grice

15

8th

Jaylen Autry

21

6th

Jeremiah Wilson

44

6th

Jeremiaha O'Hara

35

8th

LaGarion Wilson 

1

8th

Trinell Taylor (C)

13

8th

Jailany Mercado

Manager

7th







UPMS Girls Basketball Team 

2022 Roster

Coach Berry

   

Player

Jersey #

Grade

Jocelyn Rawls

40

8th

Jada Grice (C)

21

8th

Anastasia Adams

13

7th

Jayla Welch

25

8th

Yaneyla Pedraza (C)

3

7th

Daimarelys Rodriguez

15

7th

Andrea Smith 

1

8th

Sherkeysia Johnson

30

8th

Jasmine Diaz 

10

8th

Delilah Winters

35

7th

Aracelis Arroyo

22

7th

Aleara Bright

Manager

8th